Faversham House Recruitment Privacy Policy

 

Faversham House is a responsible and ethical employer. We regard the lawful and fair treatment of personal data as very important to maintaining confidence between you and us. This policy covers information supplied by you or collected by us in whatever format for example, through our website, the telephone or by email. It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website. Please take a minute to read and understand the Policy.

 

Who does what – the legal bits

We will hold and use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

Data controller: Faversham House Limited (registered in England No. 692570), Windsor Court, Wood Street, East Grinstead, West Sussex RH19 1UZ. Telephone 01342 332000

Nominated representative: Tony Longhurst datadepartment@fav-house.com

Data processor: Hireserve, our third-party provider of this recruitment management software

Why we collect your data

The primary reason we store, use and process the personal data you give us is to enable your online application for jobs at Faversham House.

 

Other reasons we collect and use your data are:

  • So you can subscribe to our vacancy alerts for interesting roles
  • For monitoring and reporting purposes
  • To assess data you have provided against other vacancies and to build talent pools
  • To share with third parties we have retained to provide services or functions on our behalf. For example, professional advisors or consultants, criminal bureau checking services, psychometric evaluation or skill tests forming part of the recruitment process

 

What information we collect from you

We collect personal information such as:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Phone number - land line and mobile
  • Personal email address
  • Your CV as provided by you

 

We may also collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographic location. We do this for system administration and to report anonymised statistical data about browsing actions and patterns in aggregated format. It does not identify you as an individual.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff, our company or others. We may also disclose or share your personal information with successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

 

How long we keep your data

All personal data held by Faversham House about you in connection with this application will be anonymised 12 months after you have submitted your application unless either:
(a) the law requires us to hold it for longer in which case we will hold it for the period the law requires; or
(b) your application is successful in which case we will hold your personal data as an employee of Faversham House in relation to our employee record data retention policy.

 

Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers or a service provider who may host our websites and store personal information on our behalf. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. For details about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Security

We take the security of your data seriously. We have put in place security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transit to our website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so based on written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

Your consent

By using our recruitment website, you consent to our collection, processing and use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy. If you do not want your information included on this recruitment database or processed in this way, please click 'Disagree'.

 

You may change or remove the information in your recruitment account or withdraw your consent at any time. You can manage your individual profile online using your defined username and password. You can de-activate your account and all your data will be removed from the site. You will then be required to register on the site again should you wish to apply for another role. You may also email recruitment@fav-house.com or by post marked Recruitment, at Windsor Court, Wood Street, East Grinstead, West Sussex RH19 1UZ.

and one of our team will be able to do this on your behalf.

 

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please send an email to recruitment@fav-house.com using the contact details set out in Your Consent above.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by using your login to our recruitment system and updating your details or by emailing recruitment@fav-house.com as above. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

 

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or queries regarding this privacy policy please contact datadepartment@fav-house.com or write to us at Faversham House Limited, Windsor Court, Wood Street, East Grinstead, West Sussex RH19 1UZ.

 

Changes to policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post the changes on our website.